Tag Archives: The fresh kernel of the mango seed (stone) constitutes 13% of the weight of the fruit

mango

Uses of Mango Leaves,Seeds and Bark.:

Mango Leaves Extract Mangiferin INCI Name MANGIFERA INDICA EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 290-045-4 CAS 090063-86-8 Mangiferin CAS 4773-96-0 Mangifera Indica Extract photo picture image The mango is the most popular fruit of the tropics and is called ‘The King of Asiatic fruits’. It is regarded as a valuable item of diet and a household remedy. The mango is fleshy drupe, variable in size and shape, with varying mixtures of green, yellow and red color.

 The mango is indigenous to India. It has been cultivated here for over 4000 years. In vedas, mango is praised as a heavenly fruit.

 Ayurveda considers ripe mango sweet and heating. It balances all the three doshas and acts as an energizer.

 Green, unripe mango is also used in Indian cooking. Several varieties are especially cultivated for using raw. Green mango could be picked long before ripening while it is still hard. The fruit is grated and added to dhals and vegetables, or made into chutneys and pickles. The ayurvedic qualities of green mango are sour, astringent and cooling. They should not be eaten alone or in large quantities because they can aggravate the doshas, especially Pitta dosha. However, prepared ayurvedically, in combination with spices, for example in a chutney, they help digestion and improve the flavor of food.

 Diabetes:

 The tender leaves of the mango tree are considered useful in diabetes. An infusion is prepared from fresh leaves by soaking them overnight in water and squeezing them well in water before filtering it in the morning. This infused water should be taken every morning to control early diabetes. As an alternative to infusion. Leaves can be dried in the shade, powdered and preserved. Half a teaspoonful of this powder should be taken twice a day, in the morning and evening.

 Diarrhea:

 The mango seeds are valuable in diarrhea. The seeds should be collected during the mango season, dried in the shade and powdered and stored for use as medicine. It should be given in doses of about one and a half gram to two grams with or without honey. Juice of fresh flowers when taken with one or two teaspoonful of curds, is also valuable in diarrhea.
Start of Page

 Female Disorders:

 Mango seeds are considered useful in certain disorders connected with womens reproductive organs. A teaspoonful, of the paste of the decorticated kernel of mango is applied inside the vagina to cure leucorrhoea, Vaginitis, and relaxed walls due to multiple pregnancies. Its use half an hour before conjugal union gives a virgin feeling and acts as a safe contraceptive. This has been tried many times with gratifying results.

 Juice of the fresh mango bark is also valuable in heavy bleeding during menstruation, i.e. menorrhagia, leucorrhoea, mucus and pus discharges from the uterus and bleeding or haemorrhages from uterus. The juice is given with the addition of white of an egg or some mucilage-a kind of vegetable glue obtained from plant and a little opium in these diseases. In the alternative, a mixture of 10 ml. of a fluidextract of the bark and 120 ml. of water is given in doses of a teaspoonful every hour or two.

 Other Uses:

 Seed kernels:After soaking and drying to 10% moisture content, the kernels are fed to poultry and cattle. Without the removal of tannins, the feeding value is low. Cuban scientists declare that the mineral levels are so low mineral supplementation is needed if the kernel is used for poultry feed, for which purpose it is recommended mainly because it has little crude fiber.

 Seed fat:Having high stearic acid content, the fat is desirable for soap-making. The seed residue after fat extraction is usable for cattle feed and soil enrichment.

 Bark:The bark possesses 16% to 20% tannin and has been employed for tanning hides. It yields a yellow dye, or, with turmeric and lime, a bright rose-pink.

 Gum:A somewhat resinous, red-brown gum from the trunk is used for mending crockery in tropical Africa. In India, it is sold as a substitute for gum arabic

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.